WOLFRAM|DEMONSTRATIONS PROJECT

Alternative on the Island of Knights and Knaves

​
number of inhabitants
5
new puzzle
show symbolic statements
show solution
D is a knave, if and only if E is a knight.
If D is a knave, then C is a knave.
If A is a knave, then E is a knave.
C is a knight and E is a knight.
B is a knave or C is a knave.
Who is a knight and who is a knave?
An alternative is a person who alternatively tells the truth and a lie. That is, if his statement is true, his next statement is false. Once an alternative visited an island in which each inhabitant is either a "knight" or a "knave".
In this problem there are
n
inhabitants, denoted by A, B, C, … . The alternative makes
n
statements, and the problem is to infer who is a knight and who is a knave.